Menu
Home Page

Weekly updates

Every week in our Merit Assembly team points and attendance are recorded.

Class of the week and sports class of the week are announced along with boy and girl of the week.

Numerous merit certificates are given to the children for a whole range things from good manners to academic achievement to the application of our learning behaviours. Doodlemaths prizes are given to those children reaching the next thousand Doodlestars plus the top 'Doodlers' in each class celebrated.

 

Week ending 22nd November

Class of the week - Oak

Sports Class of the week - Oak

Boy - Lawrence

Girl - Jessie J

Team Points:

1st - Speedwell

2nd - Saxifrage

3rd = Poppy and Coltsfoot

Attendance:

1st - Chestnut, 2nd - Oak, 3rd - Hornbeam, 4th - Willow, 5th - Maple

Top Doodlers:

Chestnut - Thomas - 175 stars and George L - 163 stars

Maple - Alex - 339 stars and Elodie - 121 stars

Oak - Harriet - 134 stars and Harry - 103 stars

Hornbeam - Grace-mai - 327 stars and Freddie - 114 stars

 

 

Week ending 15th November

Class of the week - Maple

Sports Class of the week - Maple

Boy - George L

Girl - Bethany

Team points:

1st - Speedwell

2nd - Poppy

3rd - Coltsfoot

4th - Saxifrage

Attendance: Need to be recalculated

Top Doodlers:

Chestnut - Brody - 368 stars and Gia 111 stars

Maple - Alex 517 stars and Nathaniel 120 stars

Oak - Harriet - 317 stars and Amelia 111 stars

Hornbeam - Henry - 298 stars and Sophia - 212 stars

 

 

Week ending 8th November

Class of the week - Oak

Sports Class of the week - Chestnut

Boy: George V

Girl: Matilda

Team Points:

1st - Coltsfoot

2nd - Saxifrage

3rd - Speedwell

4th - Poppy

Attendance:

Maple - 99.6%

Hornbeam - 99%

Oak - 98%

Chestnut - 97%

Willow - 94.7%

Top Doodlers:

Chestnut - Esme with 308 stars and William with 253 stars

Maple - Alex with 786 stars and Nathaniel with 185 stars

Oak - Bella with 229 stars and Harriet with 183 stars

Hornbeam - Grace-Mai with 263 stars and Michael with 252 stars

 

 

 

Week ending 24th October

Class of the week - Willow

Sports Class of the week - Maple

Boy; Tom 

Girl: Dilys

Team Points:

1st - Poppy

2nd = Coltsfoot and Saxifrage

4th - Speedwell

Attendance:

Willow - 93.9% 

Oak - 99.2% 

Hornbeam - 99.3% 

Maple - 99.6%

Chestnut - 100%

Top Doodlers:

Chestnut - Esme with 403 stars and Logan with 295 stars

Maple - Alex with 163 stars and Nathaniel with 129 stars

Oak - Imogen with 163 stars and Harriet with 146 stars

Honrbeam - Bethany with 113 stars and Sophia with 101 stars

 

Week ending 18th October

Class of the week: Chestnut

Sports Class of the week: Oak

Boy: Harry

Girl: Elodie

Team Points:

Coltsfoot - 4th 

Saxifrage - 3rd

Poppy - 1st

Speedwell - 2nd

Attendance:

Maple - 94%

Willow, Oak and Chestnut - 99%

Hornbeam - 100%

Top Doodlers:

Chestnut - Esme with 638 stars and Logan with 295 stars

Maple - Imogen with 275 stars and Nathaniel with 265 stars

Oak - Harriet 122 with stars and Holly with 116 stars

Hornbeam - Daisy with 402 stars and Maddie with 389 stars

 

 

Week ending 11th October:

Class of the week: Maple

Sports Class of the week: Maple

Boy: Charlie S

Girl: Caitlin W

Team points:

Coltsfoot - 2nd =

Saxifrage - 1st

Poppy - 2nd =

Speedwell - 4th 

Attendance:

Willow - 94.7%, Maple - 97.3%, Chestnut and Oak - 99.2% and Hornbeam - 99.3%.

Top Doodlers:

Chestnut - Arabella with 436 stars and Esme with 384 stars.

Maple - Alex with 257 stars and Finlay with 229 stars.

Oak - Fred with 204 stars and Harriet with 194 stars.

Hornbeam - Michael with 178 stars and Maddie with 154 stars.

 

Top